11/02/2006
[…] Show up on Tuesday and vote for Steven Fagenstrom. Right?

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

I certainly trust Sam's word, but if he were to have the majority of the Vote then the County Commissioners would have to choose the next JP and It may or may not be me. And the timing of that selection might goof up the qualifacation process (JPs have to take a class and a test)cause the law says the succesfull candidate takes the test. Simple solution, vote for Me.

GeeGuy said...

Couldn't Justice of the Peace Harris simply refuse to stand for election? Then, MCA Sec. 13-14-118(1) provides: "If after the primary election a candidate is not able to run for the office for any reason, the vacancy must be filled by the candidate next in rank in number of votes received in the primary election."

Then Fagenstrom would be appointed, right?

a-fire-fly said...

Makes more sense to do it that way.

Anonymous said...

In my conversations with the County Commisioners and the folks at the election office they say it is too late in the process for Sam to withdraw from the election.