6/26/2005
[…] In the Great Falls Tribune's article about the decision, they said that such action is prohibited by statute unless the land to be taken (stolen) by the government is "blighted." I promised to research the issue.

Ok, bear with me here. First, I am not an expert on eminent domain, and I do not have time to become one. I have reviewed what I believe to be the applicable statutes and offer the following as a basic, or superficial, analysis of Montana statutory law.

Let's start at the beginning. I am pretty sure that what the Tribune was referring to is Montana's Urban Renewal Law, MCA § 7-15-4201, et. seq. MCA § 7-15-4206, provides that a "blighted area" is, among other things, an area that "substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of the city or its environs" due to " inadequate provision for ... open spaces as determined by competent appraisers ..., inappropriate or mixed uses of land or buildings, ... age obsolescence of buildings or improvements, whether residential or nonresidential, ... deterioration of site, [or] diversity of ownership."