6/26/2005
[…] Nice!)

So, ok, I'm with the Tribune so far. But I wonder if they really looked at the law. Because I don't think our local government is as constrained as the Tribune thinks they are. Let's come at this from a slightly different angle. Let's assume Mayor Gray and Manager Lawton want your house, but they don't want to fuss with all of that urban renewal and blight garbage. They just want a developer to put up a new office building. Can they? Even without blight? Let's see.

MCA § 7-1-4124 provides that a municipality has the power to "acquire by eminent domain, as provided in Title 70, chapter 30, any interest in property for a public use authorized by law." Well, let's see what Title 70 has to say about this.

MCA
§ 70-30-102, provides that "the right of eminent domain may be exercised for ... all public uses authorized by the government of the United States." Hmmm. Ok.